Privacy Policy

Users

This statement outlines Your Call’s policy on how Your Call uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Your Call is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act and is compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Your Call may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Your Call’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment.

What kind of personal information does Your Call collect and how does Your Call collect it?

The type of information Your Call collects and holds includes personal information, including sensitive information.

Your Call will generally collect personal information freely provided by an individual by way of online form, email, mail and telephone hotline.

You have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously. When making a disclosure with Your Call it is not mandatory to provide your personal information or contact details.

Client organisations freely provide key user email addresses and mobile numbers in order to login and use the service.

Marketing (client or new client enquiries)

Your Call only records personal information, with your consent, when you submit feedback or request services/information from us. As part of this process we may ask for your consent to collect your name and other personal identifiable information. Your Call uses this information only for the purpose of contacting you in the course of forming a business relationship, email newsletters (if consent given) or offering the service you requested from us.

Personal Information provided by other people:

In some circumstances Your Call may be provided with personal information about another individual or third party, for example in an allegation of misconduct.

Where permitted, in order to perform its service, Your Call will provide this information to the client organisation as per its service agreement with the client organisation.

How will Your Call use the personal information you provide?

Service delivery (whistleblowers)

Your Call will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Your Call has no way of using personal information provided in disclosures for direct marketing and will never share personally identifiable information to anyone outside the primary or secondary purpose of collection.

Marketing (client or new client enquiries)

Your Call uses this information only for the purpose of contacting you in the course of forming a business relationship or offering the service you requested from us. You have the option to freely opt-in to our email newsletter.

Who might Your Call disclose personal information to?

Your Call may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, in accordance with its service agreement with the client organisation or as obligated by law.

Storing information overseas:

Your Call will not store personal information about an individual outside Australia.

How does Your Call treat sensitive information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, Your Call means:

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

Your Call’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Your Call’s online assets have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We maintain a secure site both through server and database security. Although any site on the web may be subject to attack, we maintain that our site is secure to the current level of protection available through our server and software vendors. All data is backed up regularly and available at any time to the customer.  All Your Call files are password-protected for your privacy and security.  In certain areas Your Call uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions.

Your Call does not use cookies in its online disclosure forms.

Whilst Your Call has taken all reasonable steps to keep the information confidential Your Call shall not be bound to retain as confidential any information if :

  • the information is or becomes part of the public domain;
  • the information was in Your Call’s possession prior to the disclosure being received;
  • the information is required to be disclosed by the operation of any laws;
  • if at any time the Organisation or its employees engage in spamming or commits a breach of the agreement as defined in the Service Agreement;

How long will Your Call keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In general circumstances, it will be kept for a minimum of seven years (or until legally obligated) unless secure destruction is requested in writing by a client organisation.

Updating personal information

If a person has provided personal information at the time of making a disclosure you may seek to update that personal information by contacting the Privacy Officer of Your Call at any time.

To make a request to access any information Your Call holds about you, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing.

Your Call may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require to change.

Changes

Your Call may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our website pages.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way Your Call manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Privacy Officer at [email protected] or on 1300 788 712. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the Privacy Officer who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

  • https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint
  • 1300 363 992
Confidentiality

Users

Your Call has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that information arising from or in connection with the Service including access to information is restricted to designated and authorised persons pursuant to Your Call’s Service Agreement with the organisation.

Whilst Your Call has taken all reasonable steps to keep the information confidential Your Call shall not be bound to retain as confidential any information if :

  • the information is or becomes part of the public domain;
  • the information was in the Your Call’s possession prior to disclosure to being received;
  • the information is required to be disclosed by the operation of any laws;
  • the Organisation has given written approval to the disclosure of the information; or
  • if at any time the Organisation or its employees engage in spamming or commits a breach of the agreement as defined in the Service Agreement;

The Organisation shall not seek from and nor is Your Call required to provide in any circumstances whatsoever any information, data or fact, whether derived from the Your Call Disclosure Form, its lodgement or otherwise which in Your Call’s sole and unfettered discretion may identify the person or entity making or providing information in respect of a disclosure.

Your Call may disclose any information, data, or fact identifying a person or entity making a disclosure provided that Your Call has expressed consent from or has reasonable cause to believe that the person making the disclosure has consented to doing so.

Launch a modern whistleblowing hotline at your organisation today & create a speak up culture

Speak to an expert Download checklist

I’m looking for a best practice guide!

Download the Whistleblowing Program Checklist





Thank you for your downloading our best practice checklist. If the download doesn't start automatically, click here.